SEO Services: What’s Included and How Much SEO Costs in 2026

What professional SEO services include, typical prices for audits and monthly SEO in 2026, realistic timelines and red flags to avoid.

Card: what SEO services include and how much SEO costs

Table of Contents

SEO services usually include a technical audit, keyword research, on-page optimisation (titles, headings, content, internal links), local SEO such as Google Business Profile, content creation and link earning, plus monthly reporting. In 2026, small businesses typically pay $300 to $1,500 a month for ongoing SEO, $300 to $1,000 for a one-time audit and fix, and more for competitive national markets. Results usually start to show in three to six months.

Key takeaways
  • Good SEO fixes the site, answers buyer questions and builds trust signals.
  • A one-time technical and on-page fix is a strong start for small sites.
  • Expect three to six months before clear ranking gains.
  • No one can guarantee first place on Google.
  • Ask for reports that show leads and revenue, not just rankings.

What is included in professional SEO services?

ServiceWhat it involves
Technical SEO auditIndexing, speed, mobile, broken links, redirects, schema, sitemaps
Keyword researchFinding buyer searches and questions your customers use
On-page optimisationTitles, meta descriptions, headings, content, images, internal links
Local SEOGoogle Business Profile, reviews, local pages, consistent business details
ContentService pages, FAQs and guides that answer real questions
Links and mentionsDirectories, partners, PR and useful resources others cite
AI search readinessClear answers, structured data and llms.txt so AI tools can cite you
ReportingRankings, traffic, leads and what was done each month

How much do SEO services cost?

TypeTypical priceBest for
One-time audit and fixes$300 to $1,000Small sites with technical or on-page problems
Monthly local SEO$300 to $800 a monthLocal service businesses
Monthly SEO with content$800 to $2,500 a monthCompetitive markets, stores, national services
Hourly consulting$50 to $150 an hourTeams who do the work in-house

How long does SEO take to work?

Technical fixes can improve indexing and visibility within weeks. Ranking higher for competitive service searches usually takes three to six months of consistent work, longer for new domains. Picture a new physiotherapy clinic: in month one the site is fixed and the Business Profile completed; by month three it appears in the map pack for its neighbourhood; by month six its service pages rank for treatment searches across the city. That is a realistic curve, not an overnight jump.

SEO serviceWant more traffic from Google and AI search?

Technical SEO, on-page optimisation, schema and content plans for WordPress sites, from $300. Run the free SEO audit first if you like.

Get an SEO quote

What should you avoid when buying SEO?

  • Guaranteed number one rankings.
  • Thousands of cheap backlinks for a low monthly fee.
  • No access to your own Search Console and Analytics.
  • Reports full of vanity metrics with no leads data.
  • AI-generated pages published in bulk with no human review; Google’s guidance is to create helpful, people-first content.

Can you do some SEO yourself first?

Yes. Run the free SEO audit tool, fix titles and meta descriptions, complete your Google Business Profile, ask happy customers for reviews and add one helpful page a month. The WordPress SEO checklist walks through the basics.

SEO services from $300

I offer technical SEO, on-page optimisation, schema, local SEO and content plans for WordPress sites, from $300, with reports that show leads, not just rankings. Ask for an SEO quote.

Frequently asked questions

How much do SEO services cost per month?

Small businesses typically pay $300 to $1,500 a month. Local SEO is often $300 to $800; competitive markets with content cost more.

What do SEO services include?

Technical audits, keyword research, on-page optimisation, local SEO, content, link earning, AI search readiness and reporting.

How long does SEO take to show results?

Technical fixes can help within weeks, but clear ranking gains for competitive searches usually take three to six months.

Can anyone guarantee first page rankings on Google?

No. Google decides rankings. Be wary of anyone who guarantees positions.

Sources

SEO serviceWant more traffic from Google and AI search?

Technical SEO, on-page optimisation, schema and content plans for WordPress sites, from $300. Run the free SEO audit first if you like.

Get an SEO quote
Written by Tanvir H

WordPress and Elementor web designer at Tanvir WebXprt, Bangladesh, with 7+ years of experience and 650+ projects for clients worldwide. Tanvir builds, fixes and speeds up WordPress sites every week and writes these guides from that hands-on work.

Keep learning

More WordPress guides

Done for you

Rather have an expert run your WordPress site?

Tanvir H is a Bangladesh-based WordPress and Elementor web designer with 7+ years of experience, 650+ projects and a 4.9 client rating. New websites, redesigns, fixes, speed, security and SEO, handled by one expert who explains everything in plain English and works with clients worldwide.

Website developmentWordPress, Elementor & WooCommerce sitesfrom $899
Fixes & speedErrors, hacks, Core Web Vitals, upgradesFree quote
SEO & paid adsRank on Google, run Meta & Google Adsfrom $300
Creative designWeb, graphic & brand identityfrom $220

Contents

Was this helpful? Spread the word and share with your network!
Facebook
Pinterest
LinkedIn
Reddit
VK
X
Telegram
Threads
Tumblr
Email
WhatsApp
Pocket

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Article