How Much Does a WordPress Website Cost in 2026?

A professionally built WordPress website usually costs between $900 and $5,000, plus about $100 to $500 a year to run. This guide breaks down every cost, from hosting and plugins to design and maintenance, so you can budget with confidence.

How much does a WordPress website cost in 2026, price guide

Table of Contents

A WordPress website costs anywhere from about $100 a year if you build it yourself to $900 to $5,000 for a professionally built business site, and $5,000 or more for large stores or custom features. On top of the build, plan for roughly $100 to $500 a year in running costs for hosting, a domain, premium plugins and maintenance. The biggest price drivers are the number of pages, custom design, e-commerce and integrations.

Key takeaways
  • WordPress itself is free; you pay for hosting, design, features and time.
  • Most small business sites built by a professional cost $900 to $3,000.
  • Online stores and bookings cost more because payments must work every time.
  • Budget a yearly amount for hosting, renewals and maintenance, not only the build.
  • A written scope is the best protection against surprise costs.

What is the short answer on WordPress website cost?

Type of siteTypical build costYearly running cost
DIY site with a free theme$0 to $300$100 to $250
Small business site, 5 to 8 pages$900 to $2,500$150 to $400
Custom designed business site$2,500 to $5,000$200 to $500
WooCommerce online store$1,500 to $8,000$300 to $1,000
Membership, booking or custom features$3,000 and up$400 and up

These ranges come from typical freelance and small-agency pricing that I see on real projects. With me, professional business websites and WooCommerce stores start at $899. For a number based on your own pages and features, use the free website cost calculator; it gives a price, a timeline and a PDF proposal in about two minutes.

Is WordPress itself free?

Yes. The WordPress software is open source and free to download and use. What you pay for is everything around it: a place to host the site, a domain name, a theme, plugins that add features, and the time or expertise to put it all together. WordPress runs about 4 in 10 websites according to W3Techs, which is why there is a large market of themes, plugins and professionals at every price.

What are the yearly running costs of a WordPress site?

ItemTypical yearly costNotes
Domain name$10 to $25Renewal prices are often higher than year one
Hosting$50 to $400Shared hosting is cheapest; managed hosting is faster and easier
Elementor Pro or premium theme$0 to $100Optional; the free version is enough for many sites
Premium plugins$0 to $300Forms, SEO, backups, security, booking
Maintenance and updates$0 to $1,200DIY, or a monthly plan with backups and monitoring

Choosing good hosting matters more than people expect, because cheap hosting is often the reason a site is slow. See how to choose WordPress hosting for what to look for.

Hire TanvirWant this set up for you instead?

Get a fast, mobile-first WordPress or Elementor website built and configured properly from day one. Websites from $899, clients worldwide.

Get an instant quote

What makes a WordPress website cost more?

  • Number of pages. Each unique page needs design, content placement and mobile checks.
  • Custom design. A fully custom look costs more than adapting a quality template.
  • E-commerce. Payments, shipping, taxes and order emails need careful setup and testing. See how to create a WooCommerce store.
  • Integrations. CRMs, booking systems, membership areas and APIs add development time.
  • Content. Copywriting, photos and product uploads take hours if they are not ready.
  • Speed and SEO work. Building for Core Web Vitals and search from day one adds a little to the build and saves much more later.
  • Deadlines. Rush delivery usually costs more because other work has to move.

What does a real WordPress project cost?

Imagine a physiotherapy clinic that needs six pages, online booking, a blog and Google-friendly service pages. A typical professional quote would cover design, the build in Elementor, a booking plugin, contact forms with reliable email, basic SEO, speed setup and a handover session. That project usually lands between $1,200 and $2,000, plus about $200 to $350 a year for hosting, domain and plugin renewals.

Now picture a small fashion brand with 60 products. Add product templates, payments, shipping zones, product uploads and order testing, and the build is more likely to be $2,500 to $5,000. The store will also need more frequent updates and backups.

Freelancer, agency or DIY: which is cheaper?

OptionCostProsCons
DIYLowest in moneyFull control, no fees40 to 100 hours for a first site, easy to make speed and security mistakes
FreelancerMidDirect contact, good value, flexibleQuality varies, so check reviews and live work
AgencyHighestLarger teams for big projectsHigher overhead, more hand-offs

If you are weighing doing it yourself, read hire a WordPress developer or learn it yourself for a time and cost comparison.

How do you get an accurate quote?

  1. List your pages. Home, about, services, contact, blog and any special pages.
  2. List must-have features. Booking, payments, forms, languages, membership.
  3. Collect examples. Two or three sites you like and why.
  4. Get your content ready. Text, logo and photos speed everything up.
  5. Ask for a written scope. Pages, features, revisions, timeline and what happens after launch.

Which hidden costs should you watch for?

  • Hosting and domain renewals at a higher price after the first year.
  • Premium plugin licences that lapse, which stops updates and can create security risks.
  • Paying again for small edits if nobody showed you how to update the site.
  • Fixing a cheap build later: a slow or insecure site often costs more to repair than to build right.

Want a clear, fixed price for your website? Try the free calculator or see all WordPress web services and ask for a free quote.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a basic WordPress website cost?

A basic WordPress site you build yourself can cost $100 to $300 in the first year for hosting, a domain and a theme. A basic professionally built business site usually costs $900 to $2,500.

Why do WordPress website prices vary so much?

Prices depend on the number of pages, custom design, e-commerce, integrations, content and deadlines. Two sites that look similar can need very different amounts of work behind the scenes.

How much does a WooCommerce store cost?

A professionally built WooCommerce store typically costs $1,500 to $8,000 depending on products, payments, shipping and custom features, plus higher yearly running costs than a brochure site.

Do I have to pay for WordPress every year?

WordPress is free, but hosting, the domain and premium plugin licences renew every year. Most small business sites spend about $100 to $500 a year to run.

Is it cheaper to use Wix or Squarespace?

Website builders can be cheaper to start, but monthly fees add up and you have less control. WordPress costs more to set up well but gives you full ownership and flexibility.

How can I lower the cost of my website?

Have your content ready, start with fewer pages, use a quality template instead of fully custom design, and add features in a second phase once the site is earning.

Sources

Hire TanvirWant this set up for you instead?

Get a fast, mobile-first WordPress or Elementor website built and configured properly from day one. Websites from $899, clients worldwide.

Get an instant quote
Written by Tanvir H

WordPress and Elementor web designer at Tanvir WebXprt, Bangladesh, with 7+ years of experience and 650+ projects for clients worldwide. Tanvir builds, fixes and speeds up WordPress sites every week and writes these guides from that hands-on work.

Keep learning

More WordPress guides

Done for you

Rather have an expert run your WordPress site?

Tanvir H is a Bangladesh-based WordPress and Elementor web designer with 7+ years of experience, 650+ projects and a 4.9 client rating. New websites, redesigns, fixes, speed, security and SEO, handled by one expert who explains everything in plain English and works with clients worldwide.

Website developmentWordPress, Elementor & WooCommerce sitesfrom $899
Fixes & speedErrors, hacks, Core Web Vitals, upgradesFree quote
SEO & paid adsRank on Google, run Meta & Google Adsfrom $300
Creative designWeb, graphic & brand identityfrom $220

Contents

Was this helpful? Spread the word and share with your network!
Facebook
Pinterest
LinkedIn
Reddit
VK
X
Telegram
Threads
Tumblr
Email
WhatsApp
Pocket

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Article